Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website: https://yourbestcreativeself.com and governs the privacy of those who use it.

For the purposes of EU law, the owner of this website, Emma Dewhurst, of Unit 15971, PO Box 6945, London W1A 6US is the data controller of your personal information.

Emma Dewhurst is registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register and our registration number is: Z2427328.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing/using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Your Best Creative Self
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

In this section you will find information about what personal data we collect from users and site visitors. This may include personal data, such as name, email address, personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data, such as information about cookies.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: For collecting and processing your personal data when you sign up to our newsletter and information about our products and services through our website opt-in forms or email service provider links. We process your information using the email service provider, Mailchimp.com
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share or sell your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO http://www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or application.

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, or to refer you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system (Cookie Notice plugin) which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer.

Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely.

Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device: please see your web browser options. However, if you choose to do so, you may not be able to access certain services on our website rightly, and some pages may not load properly.

By agreeing to accept our use of cookies, you are giving us, and third parties we partner with, permission to place, store, and access some or all the cookies described below on your computer.

Cookies that we may use:

  • Essential cookies authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts
  • Performance cookies: these collect information about a user’s use of the website
  • Session cookies: these perform such tasks as remembering what you have in your shopping cart. Session cookies expire after each browsing session
  • Functional cookes allow the user to watch video on this site, or listen to audio, or, if allowed, to post a blog post
  • Media cookies. These improve the performance of the website and provide special features and content. They may be placed via third party plugins. They may also allow you to share content with social networks.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

For further information governing comments posted on our website, please see below ‘Posting on our Website’.

How long we retain your data when you post a comment

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Third Party Cookies

Askimet:

We use the Askimet plugin to block spam comments and to collect information about visitors who comment on this Site. It’s a plug-in that blocks suspicious comments (including suspicious IP addresses) and deletes spam comments to save us time and potential hazard. You can view Akismet’s terms of service here: https://akismet.com/tos/.

The information we collect typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Google Analytics:

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. It does not collect your name or any other information that makes you personally identifiable.

Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data.

If you wish to stop Google Analytics from using your information, you can opt out at this link:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

YouTube:

From time to time we may embed videos from YouTube using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Social Media Plugins

We use third party plugins to allow you to share content from our website to social media, and to connect you to our social media profiles, should you wish to like or follow us.

AddtoAny

We use this plugin which may collect non personal information about you, such as IP address. Read AddtoAny’s Privacy Policy here.The plugin is compatible with GDPR.

Amazon Associates Affiliate Programme

Emma Dewhurst is a member of this programme. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

If you click on an Amazon Associates affiliate (‘Special’) link, Amazon Associates may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, when you click through our sponsored link to the third party website and make a purchase (in Amazon Associate’s case within 24 hours); and in some cases whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL or as a titled anchor text link. In accordance with the EU Amazon Associates Operating Agreement, we undertake always to disclose where a link is an affiliate link before the user is likely to click on it.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found on this website.

WPForms:

We use this plugin to create our Contact form and related Mailchimp email subscription sign-up. When you submit an online form from our website we may collect personal information about you, such as your email address.

General Information about Managing Cookies

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

How your Information is stored

Your information may be stored electronically, on paper or in a mixture of both. We retain it only for as long as it is needed for legal, business or tax purposes. When it is no longer needed we will erase, delete and destroy it.

Sponsored links, Affiliate tracking & Commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. An affliate link is a link with a special tracking code. These are typically served through our advertising partner, Amazon Associates Affiliate programme (see above), or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen/displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’, cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Email Marketing Messages & Subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the ‘Processing of your personal data’ above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

To further protect your privacy, we use the double opt-in method when you subscribe to our email list.

Our EMS provider is Mailchimp.com. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • First Name or Full Name, depending on which you provided at time of signing-up
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Subscription time & date
  • The method via which you subscribed (eg website contact form; Mailchimp subscriber list weblink etc

You can read Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy here.

Web Beacons

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email newsletters or marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences/the information we hold about you at any time. See any of our newsletters or marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, or send an email with your request to Emma Dewhurst at emma[at]yourbestcreativeself.com.

How Your Information Is Used

We use the information we receive from you to:

  • Personalize and customize our content
  • Make improvements to our website
  • Contact you with updates to our website, products, and services
  • Contact you with our newsletter, marketing and updates about our courses that we believe may be of interst to you
  • Provide our products and services you have requested or purchased from us
  • Resolve problems and disputes

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not provided or maintained by or in any way affiliated with Emma Dewhurst/Your Best Creative Self. Please note that Emma Dewhurst/Your Best Creative Self does not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, of completeness of any information on these external webites. If you click on any of these links, you acknowledge that these websites are not under our control and that our privacy policy does not extend to any of these websites, which should have privacy policies of their own. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policies of other websites. Please do not click on these links if you have any concerns about your personal data.

Posting on our Website

If you choose to leave a comment on our website, such personal data information as you choose to display will be publicly visible. This may include your name, gravatar, email address and website. You agree not to post any content within the Comments which may violate others’ privacy. You must also ensure that you have full and sole copyright for any content that you post not created by yourself. If we become aware of a breach of copyright by you, we will immediately remove your posting. You should also be aware that any personal data you post on our website may be available worldwide and that we are unable to prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

Our website is not intended for use by children under the age of 16. You acknowledge that we do not ask for proof of age via our opt-in forms or other methods for users to subscribe to our newsletter, nor do we have any liability to do so. If you become aware that a child may have signed up to our newsletter, please contact Emma Dewhurst. If proof of age shows that the child is under the age of 16, we will delete that child’s details from our database at the earliest opportunity.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We take your privacy seriously and wish to behave in as honest and transparent a way as possible in all our dealings with users of this website. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact Emma Dewhurst using the contact details given at the top of this page and we will do all we can to address them.

Resources & further information